Beard oil is a cosmetic product that is used to moisturize the skin under the beard, as well as the beard itself in order to keep it "soft, shiny, and smooth". Beard oil mimics the natural oils produced by skin, such as sebum, and is composed mainly of carrier oils and essential oils.
Oil beard products are a blend of one or more ingredients, such as jojoba oil, argan oil, coconut oil, grape seed oil, hempseed oil that are used to address specific beard problems such as itching, sensitive skin or dryness by going straight to the follicle in a similar fashion to hair conditioner.
Beard oil is usually scented (though unscented versions are available) using a variety of natural and artificial, typically masculine, scents ranging from sweet to bitter and can be used to substitute cologne or aftershave.
Beard oil acts as a moisturizer that goes straight to the hair follicle and prevents hair from growing brittle, especially in cold, windy environments as these weather conditions cause the natural moisture of the beard area to wick. Hydration around this area helps prevent flaking, dandruff and skin dryness. Some brands of beard oil may contain added vitamins or nutrients such as vitamin E. This moisturization prevents general itchiness and irritation of the skin below the beard.
Beard oil also works below the surface of the skin by working as a grooming tool, making the beard itself more manageable, neat and smooth.
Beard oil also improves the way your beard looks by giving it a little shine. This makes the beard look healthier as well.
Beard oil can be applied daily and is generally put on the beard area after showering or cleansing in order to have the opened pores easily absorb the oil. Remember, oil and water do not mix. Before applying be sure to at a minimum towel dry. Once your beard is dry, put a few drops in your hands and rub into your beard down to the root and skin.
In smear method, Your hand is application device of oil onto your beard. This method is commonly used but criticizes because of consuming more oil.
You will have to squirt the recommended amount of oil on your brush, then make sure you go through all your beard thoroughly and repeatedly.
Some oils come packaged in an eye-dropper bottle, and this allows the user to get exactly as much oil as they need. Once you have applied the oil to whichever spot you have chosen, you will then have to use your hands, fingers, or brush to evenly distribute the oil among all strands of your beard and facial hair.
Beard oils are manufactured with the intent to emulate the natural oils produced by the skin, known as sebum. Carrier type oils generally contain vitamins A, D and E, as well as a high concentration of linoleic acids and low concentrations of oleic acids. Natural and synthetic scents may be added to the oil in order to enhance its properties and aroma. Natural scents (essential oils, absolutes, and extracts) are derived differently than synthetic scents and contain different chemical compounds that enhance their functionality. This can give beard oils properties such as antibacterial, deodorant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging. Beard oils making claims to be therapeutic must be approved by the FDA.
Natural beard oils are typically created with both carrier oils and essential oils, absolutes, and/or extracts. Carrier oils are oils that make up the bulk of the volume of the product and are formulated to condition the skin and beard. The most popular types of carrier oils are coconut, grape seed, jojoba, saffron and argan. They are used as a natural fragrance for the beard oils, but also may have aromatherapy benefits. Since essential oils, absolutes, and extracts are usually very strong they may cause chemical burns or skin irritation, they are commonly paired up with carrier oils in order to dilute them.
The popularity of beard oil and beard-grooming products in general increased in the United States in 2013 due to the fact that men were "taking better care of their beards" now that industries have become "more permissive" of facial hair.
Afrikaans Baardolie ▪ Magyar Szakállolaj ▪ Română Ulei pentru barbă ▪